LYNCHBURG DISTRICT

The United Methodist Church

Serving the counties of Pittsylvania, Bedford, Amherst,
Campbell, and the City of Lynchburg

Lynchburg District Cluster Groups

2019-2020 Conference Year

District Cluster Group Facilitator– Nancy Johnson

Madison Heights – Nancy Johnson 

  • Amelon – David Edinger                
  • Monroe – Dan Dibble
  • Mount Tabor/Smyrna – Joyce Austin            
  • Emmanuel – Nancy Johnson        
  • Appomattox Charge - John Flood 


Lynchburg Central – Michelle Kim

  • Centenary – Michelle Kim                
  • Christ's Community Fellowship – Temera Tatem
  • Fairview – Temera Tatem             
  • Fort Hill – Marc Brown            
  • Chestnut Hill – Adam White, Steve Stadtherr               
  • Peakland – John Vest/Andrew LaBar-Dietz
  • Heritage – Amy Beth Coleman/Taeshin Kim               
  • Boonsboro – Bart Fletcher            
  • Court Street/Marsh Memorial – Bill Burleigh            
  • Cove – Gail Mabe           
  • Jackson Street – Reason Chandler


Forest – Combined with Lynchburg Central

  • Mountain View – Steve Propst
  • Forest – Charlie Johnson                   
  • Shiloh – Steve Kidd
  • Bellevue Charge – Phil Showers
  • Lebanon – Ron Davidson
  • Timberlake – Brad McMullen/Matt Laskey
  • Forest Road - Liz Ecklund


Rustburg – Rick Duncan

  • Rustburg – Ray McGarr                
  • Indian Hill – Jim Stevens            
  • Brookneal – Willie B. Guill            
  • Calvary – Mike Miller                    
  • Wesleybury – Bill Smith                
  • Providence/Whites – Steve Parker         
  • Tyreeanna – Wimpy Martin
  • Bethlehem – Rick Duncan
  • Bethel – Wimpy Martin
  • Bethany – Jennifer Vestal Moore
  • Meade Memorial – David Worley  
  • Mount Olivet – Dan Dibble      
  • New Hope/Sharon – Rick Ecklund
  • Mt. Zion – Charlie Johnson
  • New Bethel – Rick Duncan 


Altavista/Gretna – Ben Horrocks

  • Lane Memorial – Ben Horrocks            
  • Hurt – Jim Brown                    
  • Motley Charge – Steve Morris      
  • West Campbell Charge – Yusang Chung
  • Salem – Charles Schooler
  • Payneton/Siloam – Betty Marshall
  • Mount Hermon – Jeongseung Lee
  • Anderson Memorial – Doug Gunsalus
  • Mount Airy Charge – Kyle Uselton
  • Zion – Hosub Sung
  • Smith Mountain Charge: Mt. Zion - Rodney Newbill  
  • Smith Mountain Charge: New Ridgeway - Ricky Scott
  • Fowler Memorial Charge – Elaine Brown


Bedford/Smith Mountain Lake – Dawn Compton

  • Main Street – Dawn Compton               
  • Center Point/Salem Charge – William Clark        
  • Epworth – Jack Davis                
  • Ebenezer/Otterville – Mark Wilkerson        
  • Kelly Circuit – Mark Tucker              
  • Bethlehem (Moneta) – David Lord/Susan Hughes            
  • Emmaus/Leesville – Ed Sheehan             
  • Bethesda/ Patmos Cooperative Parish – Claire Miller
  • Peaksview Charge – Russel Alden
  • Union – Dennis VanAalsburg
  • Otter Charge – Russel Alden
  • Huddleston/Mt. Horeb – Jane Whitehead


Cluster for Part-Time Pastors  - 

  • Joyce Austin
  • Gail Mabe
  • Mike Miller
  • Steve Kidd
  • Kyle Uselton
  • William Clark  
  • Mark Tucker
  • Jane Whitehead